Homeindex

2nd Year Biology Solved MCQs with Answers Pdf Download

2nd Year MCQs Biology
Chapter No. 18 Reproduction

21. In gymnosperms female gametophyte consists of:
(A) Pollen tube
(B) Microspore
(C) 2 to 5 archegonia
(D) Both (B) and (C)

Answer:
(C) 2 to 5 archegonia

22. In gynrmosperms Inale gametophyte develops from:
(A) Microspore
(B) Megaspore
(C) Embryo sac
(D) Synergids

Answer:
(A) Microspore

23. In gymnosperms male gametophyte consists of:
(A) Archegonia
(B) Megaspore mother cell
(C) Pollen tube
(D) Ovule

Answer:
(C) Pollen tube




24. In angiosperms what gives rise to seed after fertilization.
(A) Microsporangium
(B) pollen tube
(C) Mega sporangium
(D) None of these

Answer:
(C) Mega sporangium

25. In gymnosperms and angiosperms, the egg is produced in a female structure called:
(A) A seed
(B) A stamen
(C) An ovule
(d) A pollen grain

Answer:
(C) An ovule

26. If someone gives you a plant and tells you that it is an angiosperm, you know that during its life cycle it will produce:
(A) Swimming sperm
(B) A prothallus
(C) Flowers
(D) Cones

Answer:
(C) Flowers





27. The transfer of pollen grains to the female part of the plant is called:
(A) Germination
(B) Reproduction
(C) Pollination
(D) Fertilization

Answer:
(C) Pollination

28. The production of new plants from underground stems is an example of:
(A) Sexual reproduction
(B) Asexual reproduction
(C) Zygote
(D) one of the above

Answer:
(B) Asexual reproduction




29. Which one of the following is the male reproductive part of a flower?
(A) Stamen
(B) Sepal
(C) Petal
(D) Pistils

Answer:
(A) Stamen

30. In seed plants, sperm travel down through what to reach the egg?
(A) Stigma tube
(B) Ovule tube
(C) Pollen tube
(D) Stamen tube

Answer:
(C) Pollen tube

Go To Previous Page for More MCQs

Select Another Chapter for More MCQs

Previous page 1 2 3 4 5Next page

Related Articles

Back to top button