indexMCQ

GK MCQs Questions on United Nations Solved quiz download

United Nations General Knowledge MCQs

51. Who is the current Secretary General of SAARC ?

A. Dr. Sheel Kant Sharma
B. Kumar, Shrestha
C. Abul Ahsan
D. Esala Ruwan Weerakoon

Answer:
D. Esala Ruwan Weerakoon

52. Which country was a major donor in financing the SAARC?

A. Pakistan
B. Sri Lanka
C. India
D. Bangladesh

Answer:
A. Pakistan

53. 13th SAARC conference was postponted due to

A. Earthquake of 8th October, 2005
B. Tsunami of 26th December, 2004
C. Tension between India and Pakistan
D. None of these

Answer:
B. Tsunami of 26th December, 2004




54. 13th SAARC conference was held on 12th November, 2005 in

A. New Delhi (India)
B. Dhaka (Bangladesh)
C. Islamabad (Pakistan)
D. Colombo (Sri Lanka)

Answer:
B. Dhaka(Bangladesh)

55. 14th SAARC summit conference was held in

A. Pakistan
B. Sri Lanks
C. India
D. Nepal

Answer:
C. India

56. The 16the summit of SAARC was held in _________, Bhutan between 28-29 April 2010, Bhutan hosted the SAARC summit to the first time

A. Paro
B. Jakarta
C. Samchi
D. Thimpu

Answer:
D. Thimpu

57. Association of South-East Asian Nations (ASEAN) was established on August 8, 1967 with its headquarters in

A. Jakarta
B. Singapore
C. Delhi
D. Geneva

Answer:
A. Jakarta




58. What was the main objective behind foundation of ASEAN

A. To form and economic block against European countries
B. To accelerate economic progress in Southeast Asia
C. To finalize step by step a programme to develop free market zone
D. Equalizing of import duties and changes and uniform control on investments in all member countries

Answer:
B. To accelerate economic progress in Southeast Asia

59. How many countries are the current members of ASEAN?

A. 5
B. 7
C. 10
D. 13

Answer:
C. 10

60. Established during the Vietnam War, ASEAN was originally intended as

A. A bulwark against the spread of Communism in South Asia
B. To accelerate economic growth and promote regional peace in the region
C. To mediate in case of differences between member countries
D. All of them

Answer:
D. ALL

For More General Knowledge MCQs Click Below
10000 General Knowledge MCQs

Previous page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7Next page

Related Articles

Back to top button